Youth Leadership Groups

Bastrop County 4-H
Youth Leadership Groups


County Council 4-H  Youth Ambassadors FCH Ambassadors

Livestock Ambassadors Natural Resources Ambassadors

Other 4-H Opportunities Bastrop County Youth Summit

APPLY HERE


Bastrop County 4-H Council
Officers
2020-2021 Bastrop County 4-H Council Officers:

  • President: Luke Bauer
  • Vice President: Landry Masur
  • Treasurer: Weston Bauer
  • Secretary: Gene Brown III
  • Parliamentarian: Joshua Dube
  • Reporter: Kelsey Dube
  • Historian: Brady Masur
  • District 10 Delegates:
      • Gene Brown III
      • Landry Masur
      • Thomas Brown

2019-2020 Bastrop county 4-H Council Officers:

  • President: Gene Brown III
  • Vice President: Weston Bauer
  • Secretary: Landry Masur
  • Treasurer: Luke Bauer
  • Parliamentarian: Brady Masur
  • Reporter: Hannah Osborn
  • Historian: Vacant
Meeting Information
  • Location: TBA
  • Time: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
  • Dates:
    • Tuesday, September 1, 2020
    • Tuesday, October 6, 2020
    • Tuesday, December 1, 2020
    • Tuesday, February 2, 2020
    • Tuesday, April 6, 2020 – Officer Elections for 2021-2022

Scroll to Top

4-H Youth Ambassadors
Members
2020-2021 4-H Ambassadors:

  • Clay Briseño
  • Gene Brown III
  • Thomas Brown
  • Emily May
  • Grace Sagebiel
  • Brody Willis
  • Alexis Woods

2019-2020 4-H Ambassadors:

  • Thomas Brown
  • Clark Kibby
  • Kate Kibby
  • Emily May
  • Brody Willis
  • Alexis Woods
Bylaws/Standing Rules
  • Completes the application: up to fifteen (15) youth will be selected
  • Supports the overall 4-H Program and County 4-H Council
  • Assists with planning & conducting 4-H projects, contests, and workshops
  • Serves as an advocate for 4-H Programs provided by the County Extension Office
  • Serves as a volunteer for events/contests as opportunities arise
  • Serves as a resource for youth interested in 4-H
  • Attends a minimum of three (3) meetings annually and participates in 4-H Project Workshops
  • Enhances the 4-H & Youth Development Program’s public standing
  • Completes and turns in a 4-H Recordbook to the County Extension Office for the 4-H year served as an Ambassador
Meeting Information
Scroll to Top

FCH Ambassadors
Members
2020-2021 FCH Ambassadors:

  • Brady Masur
  • Sarah Masur

2019-2020 FCH Ambassadors:

  • Brady Masur
  • Sarah Masur
Bylaws/Standing Rules
  • Completes an application: up to fifteen (15) youth will be selected
  • Assists with planning & conducting County FCH projects, practices, contests, and workshops
  • Serves as an advocate for FCH Programs provided by the County Extension Office
  • Serves as a volunteer for events/contests as opportunities arise
  • Serves as a resource for youth interested in FCH Projects
  • Attends a minimum of three (3) meetings annually and participates in FCH Project Day/Week
  • Completes and turns in a 4-H Recordbook to the County Extension Office for the 4-H year served as an Ambassador
Meeting Information
Scroll to Top

Livestock Ambassadors
Members
2020-2021 Livestock Ambassadors:

  • Luke Bauer
  • Weston Bauer
  • Clay Briseño
  • Sterling Brown
  • Hannah Osborn

2019-2020 Livestock Ambassadors:

  • Luke Bauer
  • Weston Bauer
  • Sterling Brown
  • Patrick Goodman
  • Kate Kibby
  • Landry Masur
  • Hannah Osborn
  • Christopher Roman
  • Brooke Vasquez
Bylaws/Standing Rules
  • Completes the application: up to fifteen (15) youth will be selected
  • Assists with planning & conducting County livestock practices, contests, and clinics/workshops
  • Serves as an advocate for Livestock Programs provided by the County Extension Office
  • Serves as a volunteer for events/contests as opportunities arise
  • Serves as a resource for youth interested in Livestock Projects
  • Attends a minimum of three (3) meetings annually and participates in Livestock Project Workshops
  • Completes and turns in a 4-H Recordbook to the County Extension Office for the 4-H year served as an Ambassador
Meeting Information
Scroll to Top

Natural Resources Ambassadors
Members
2020-2021 Natural Resources Ambassadors:

  • Landry Masur
  • Grace Sagebiel
Bylaws/Standing Rules
  • Completes the application: up to fifteen (15) youth will be selected
  • Assists with planning & conducting Natural Resources projects, contests, and workshops
  • Serves as an advocate for Natural Resources Programs provided by the County Extension Office
  • Serves as a volunteer for events/contests as opportunities arise
  • Serves as a resource for youth interested in Natural Resources Projects
  • Attends a minimum of three (3) meetings annually and participates in 4-H Project Workshops
  • Completes and turns in a 4-H Recordbook to the County Extension Office for the 4-H year served as an Ambassador
Meeting Information
Scroll to Top

Other 4-H Opportunities
District 10 4-H Leadership Opportunities

District 10 4-H Council Officer Applications:

  • Open from May 1st to May 31st of each year at https://d104-h.tamu.edu/district-4-h-council/
    • Youth must have attended Leadership Lab at least one year prior to application
    • Youth must be a student in 10th-12th grade the year they serve as an officer
  • Additional paperwork must be submitted – please see the information letter available at https://d104-h.tamu.edu/district-4-h-council/

District 10 4-H Leadership Lab:

Texas 4-H Council Opportunities

Scroll to Top

Bastrop County Youth Summit
Planning Committee Membership Information
Bylaws/Standing Rules
Meeting Information
Scroll to Top

Leadership Applications
County 4-H Council Officers
Natural Resources Ambassadors
Bastrop County Youth Summit

Comments are closed.